The Amazing Spider-Man #700

I picked up the last issue of Amazing Spider-Man, because, well, it seemed like a thing to do. I know there was a big to-do on OMG, They kill Peter. Well, being the non-warning spoiler ass that I am, he doesn’t really. He has a mind out trippy moment, but doesn’t die. Or better say that the idea of Peter Parker doesn’t die, since he was Doc Oct too? I’m not sure completely what has been going on in the first part of the issue, and was kinda lazy to look it up, sorry. The whole clone thing is a little confusing to me, but whatever. I honestly hadn’t been reading the issues before, so I’m not sure why Doc Oct is super old and all that jazz, but the first story lead into what I felt was a much cooler part.

growingup
The issue really ties up the storyline, and then has a few short pieces to go along with it. My favorite is the now elderly Peter Parker talking to his Grandson about what happened after the series ends, such as his life with MaryJane, the birth of his children, and ends with him taking the kid on a web-sling tour of the city. I think one of the great things about comics, and moments like this one, is when you get to see the characters doing things like this, because it gives you the feel that these are normal people. ((This is something DC has forgotten. But I’m not gonna talk about them.)) To me, that was the real ending. He is finally given a chance to grow, and to be whatever he wanted with a sense of freedom. I loved it.

This is just to fun.

This is just to fun.

The Datenight story was cutesy and fun. I enjoy things that are really tongue-in-cheek, and I thought that it pulled it off well.
I will admit, I don’t know much about Spiderman and his Mythos, aside from the cartoon I can barely remember and those horrible Toby McGuire ((OR WHAT EVER THE FUCK HIS NAME IS. I’m Lazy and not gonna look it up.)) movies; but this was enjoyable. It was the first Spider-man Comic I ever picked up, and it made me want to check out the new series they are going to do.
I will say this though. I feel bad when I like something, because I feel like I don’t talk about it as much as I could. I mean, the art was good, the stories were well put together as far as I could tell. ((the first one I’m, not sure about just because I don’t have the issues to before it so I don’t know.)) It felt like a real ending, Peter has come to terms on what it means to be Spiderman and is ready to get on with whatever life has to throw at him. The writing was good, and it wasn’t plagued with what most comic book writing seems to be.
As an aside, I know I haven’t talked about my thoughts on Death in a Family, but my shop keeps getting shorted on comics coming in, so I am still waiting on a few issues. I did get to read Batman and Robin though, and that issue was a lot of fun.

Hawkeye 4-5-Crap

Edit: I don’t know what is up with word press and me, but it has been saying it has been posting my stuff then not. What is weirder is it like eats the post, after showing me it posted.
I wish I could say that picking up Hawkeye was my idea, and solely mine. But it wasn’t. It was a character my friend loved, and talked me into getting his first issue so she had someone to talk to about it. And so, I did. I picked up the first Hawkeye for my friend, and honestly, she only forced me to get issue one, and it has been a complete blast all the way through.
Since issue 6 was just like a Christmas episode, I’m jumping back to four and five, which was an arc called The Tape. The Tape that is so important, well, it’s just Hawkeye murdering some dudes. And Shield wants it back. So what does Clint do?
Go on a magical adventure where he gets to drive a cab and make some money on the side because he ends up losing his bags in the airport. He gets captured by a villain, Madame Masque, ((Who I know nothing about, because I am just now getting into Marvel.)) who ends up pulling a black visa out of his ass. This is just a page and written in a way that makes me feel as uncomfrotable as Clint in reading it. Now I would like to say that it was good writting, but that makes me feel dirty. I wish I was making that up but you all have already seen it on Friday. He ends up being saved by Kate Bishop, the other Hawkeye, but it is pretty fun to me how they both seem to just trip and fall into success.

This scene really needs no words. And yes you are seeing it again because I read it and it made me as uncomfortable as Clint.

This scene really needs no words. And yes you are seeing it again because I read it and it made me as uncomfortable as Clint.

But story telling stuff aside, ((Which is always fun. I would love to see Superman drive a cab, because that would be funny. But it will never happen.)) I think my favorite thing in Hawkeye, is Clint’s relationship with Kate. They are partners, not lovers, and it has an almost brother and sister feel to it. Which is awesome, because their relationship is real, and completely believable; I feel like it is one of the best written relationships in comics at the moment. They rag on each other, and you feel that they care about each other. It isn’t like some of the other relationships out there, when are just ready to crash and burn.

The other thing I like about the series, and most of the Marvel stuff in general is that it isn’t all life or death. Yes, if they don’t get the tape back, its bad because shit will go downhill, but really, it nice to know that everything is not about going over board and dealing with some of the small stuff too.

Happy NEW YEAR!!

Some things can't be perfect. But this is damn close. And I am back to the batbeard damnit.

Some things can’t be perfect. But this is damn close. And I am back to the batbeard damnit.

Yet again, taking the day off because I’m lazy but we all knew this. I will see you all next year! It was either this or how stupid the Man of Steel, Woman of Keelxe is. Mostly because you can defend it with the fact that Superman’s piss doesn’t destory toliets. If his piss can’t do that, I doubt his sperm can go through walls, fly, and inpregnat everyone woman in a five mile radius. ((What? I have read the damn thing, unlike I guess, the people at DC))

My Goal next year is to get more into Marvel, because, well, they seem to treat women better and I’m sick of waiting for DC to remove their heads from their asses.

Funny Panel friday Iron Man Edition

You see?

You see?

This is the best grill cheese ever.

This is the best grill cheese ever.

This is Tony, as a Black man.

This is Tony, as a Black man.

She knows how to deal with him.

She knows how to deal with him.

Funny Panel Friday Marvel Edition

I sure Hawkeye isn't the only one who gets this...

I sure Hawkeye isn’t the only one who gets this…

This is how you make a team

This is how you make a team

This is a name of a show for them....

This is a name of a show for them….

.....And I want to see it now. So bad.

…..And I want to see it now. So bad.

 

hehehehe

hehehehe

 

Deadpooly Love

I was planning on doing an article about how DC is sexist, and have a lot good points such as how they treat women in their comics, along with Gail Simone’s unprofessional firing; then I realized something. What is the point of pointing out that DC is sexist, when that is like saying the sky is blue? Fish swim, bird fly, and DC are sexist mother fuckers. I’m sure it will get better when they realize women have the right to vote, and money of their own that they could buy comics with; but that seems to be far off. After all, the first comic they decide to throw at the fair sex ((Which wasn’t Wonder Woman, because she is for men now, which is why they got rid of the Amazons. Thought I don’t think that men are going to run around in Wonder Woman stuff, but what the fuck do I know. I have tits.)) had a rape scene in it for edgy shook value that just turned me off to the series.
So let me talk about Deadpool instead. We are on issues three now and can I talk about something that I think is awesome, is that most of the presidential facts they throw out into the story are pretty much right on the money. I mean Benjamin Franklin was the world biggest womanizer. They have brought that up twice and fun fact, they sent Franklin to France because he keep sticking it to everyone’s wife. I like this just because it gives more depth to the story, and I love how in the first issue had Jimmy Carter there pointing out he isn’t dead and we haven’t seen him since. So I don’t know what to think of that, but it is what it is.
I think writing were we can see the research is always better. It shows how they much they care about their craft and how far they are willing to make a joke. And it makes for better and much more clever writing. And Deadpool is the shit.
I don’t have any way to end this, so I take a small bow. So here is Teddy beating up a Bear. Just Because I can end it on that. And it is my favorite panel of all time now.

OH MY GOOD GOD THIS IS THE BEST THING I HAVE EVER SEEN!

OH MY GOOD GOD THIS IS THE BEST THING I HAVE EVER SEEN!

Deadpool Friday

So I think every other Friday is just going to end up being Deadpool Friday, because I have never laughed so hard at anything in my life. I don’t think you could ever had a bad Deadpool comic. Anyways, on to the panels:

Dr. Strange doesn;t forget anything.

Dr. Strange doesn’t forget anything.

Fun Fact: Ford was a foot ball player, which is how he got the bad knees to fall down a lot.

Fun Fact: Ford was a foot ball player, which is how he got the bad knees to fall down a lot.

And that is pretty much all we remeber of Ford....

And that is pretty much all we remeber of Ford….

Deadpool would like to know he is a good grandson to your grandma.

Deadpool would like to know he is a good grandson to your grandma.

And, my favorite from this issue….

This is the best thing that has ever come out of a male character's mouth.

This is the best thing that has ever come out of a male character’s mouth.